We are re-writing the rule book.
Follow ONE LDN online

ONE LDN Privacy Policy

ONE LDN is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions and any other documents we refer to in this policy or the Terms and Conditions) set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We may collect and process the following data about you (“your information”):

  1. Information that you submit online via our site when you register and /or login, and/or information that you submit in person via Health Declaration form that you fill out in ONE LDN club and/or to a member of ONE LDN staff verbally when registering in-club. We will collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfil the Services you request. We may require you to provide us with your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, emergency contact name and contact information, how you heard about us and pre-existing health conditions in our Health Declaration and waiver release form to register you as a Customer or a Prospect Customer of ONE LDN.
  2. Any correspondence you send to us or when you email us, telephone us, send us or SMS to us;
  3. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access (which may include, amongst other things traffic data and communication data);
  4. Details of credits and /or memberships purchased on the site; and
  5. Reservations you make for classes,
  6. Your class and gym attendance records;
  7. We may require you to provide us with additional Personal Data as you use our Services, to the extent that it is necessary for the provision of those services. Where we believe that we need more data we will set out the reasons why we need that information, and describe how we intend to use it.
WHY DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA?

  1. We retain Personal Data in an identifiable format for the least amount of time necessary to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and for our business purposes. We will not process data after 6 years from your last activity on your Account. We may retain Personal Data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law. If your Account is closed, we may take steps to mask Personal Data and other information, but we reserve our ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such Personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. The cookies we use have defined expiration times; unless you visit our Sites or use our Services within that time, the cookies are automatically disabled and retained data is deleted. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information.

HOW DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

We will process your Personal Data for a variety of reasons that are justified under data protection laws in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

To operate the Sites and provide the Services, including to:

  1. Create an account
  2. Creating a membership
  3. Cancellation of a membership
  4. Make a booking
  5. Make a class cancellation
  6. Make a waitlist booking
  7. Make a purchase for the provision of our Services
  8. Initiate a payment

To manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analysing, and improving the Services and the Sites’ performance and functionality. For example, we analyse user behaviour and perform research about the way you use our Services.

To manage risk and protect the Sites, the Services and you from fraud by verifying your identity, and helping to detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Sites or Services.

To comply with our obligations and to enforce the terms of our Sites and Services, including complying with all applicable laws and regulations.

To anonymise Personal data in order to provide aggregated statistical data to third parties, including other businesses and members of the public, about how, when, and why Users visit our Sites and use our Services.

With your consent, including to:

To market to you by delivering marketing materials about ONE LDN Limited products and Services. We may also Process your Personal Data to tailor certain Services or Site experiences to better match our understanding of your interests.

To provide personalised Services offered by ONE LDN on third-party websites and online services. We may use your Personal Data and other information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy to provide a targeted display, feature or offer to you on third-party websites. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide these online services and/or work with other third-parties such as advertising or analytics companies to provide these online services.

To provide you with location-specific options, functionality or offers if you elect to share your Geolocation Information through the Services. We will use this information to enhance the security of the Sites and Services and provide you with location-based Services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content.

To respond to your requests, for example to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge. Please refer to the section on “Your Privacy Choices” for more information on how to do that.

Your health data is regarded as a special category of data under data protection laws. We process health data so as to be aware of any particular concerns or issues that may affect your ability to undertake exercise with us, or to assist us if there is a medical emergency. Because we cannot allow you to participate in a class unless we have this information we regard the information as being necessary for the performance of your contract with us. In addition, we must have additional authority to process this personal data, because of its status. We will only process this data with your explicit consent, which we will ask for separately. Given the significant harm that could result if we are not aware of a medical condition, we will not be able to allow you to take our classes without your consent.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We share your Personal Data or other information about you with others in a variety of ways as described in this section of the Privacy Policy. We share your Personal Data or other information for the following reasons:

With other companies that provide services to us: We share Personal Data with third-party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf. Our providers include companies who will process our credit and debit card payments; companies who maintain our website and credits system, and companies that maintain our mailing lists and other contact details.

With other institutions that we have partnered with to jointly create and offer a product or service. These institutions may only use this information to market and offer ONE LDN Limited related products, unless you have given consent for other uses.

With other third parties for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law. We may share information about you with other parties for ONE LDN Ltd business purposes or as permitted or required by law, including:

  1. if we need to do so to comply with a law, legal process or regulations;
  2. to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, a court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to ONE LDN Ltd;
  3. if we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Data is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  4. to protect the vital interests of a person; to investigate violations of or enforce a user agreement or other legal terms applicable to any Service;
  5. to protect our property, Services and legal rights;
  6. to facilitate a purchase or sale of all or part of ONE LDN Limited business;
  7. to help assess and manage risk and prevent fraud against us, our Users and fraud involving our Sites or use of our Services, including fraud that occurs at or involves our business partners, strategic ventures, or other individuals, and institutions;
  8. to support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions.
In addition, ONE LDN Limited may provide aggregated statistical data to third-parties, including other businesses and members of the public, about how, when, and why Users visit our Sites and use our Services. This data will not personally identify you or provide information about your use of the Sites or Services. We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Sometimes it may be necessary to share your data with parties who are based or who operate outside of the European Economic Area. Currently this happens where we share it with contact management companies such as Mailchimp or outsourced analytical companies to analyse use behaviour. We also use Google Analytics services (for more information see our Cookies Policy), and again data may be processed outside of the EEA as a result of our use of cookies.

We always ensure that safeguards are in place whenever personal data is
transferred outside of the EEA.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

When you visit our Site or use our Services, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to recognise you as a User and to customise your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services. Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Site and Services may be limited or not possible.

Do Not Track (DNT) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties. In line with many other websites, we do not respond to DNT signals.

Please review our Statement on Cookies and Tracking Technologies to learn more about how we use Cookies.

WHAT PRIVACY CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU?

You have choices when it comes to the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Policy. Many of your choices may be explained at the time you sign up for or use a Service or in the context of your use of a Site. You may be provided with instructions and prompts within the experiences as you navigate the Services.

Choices Relating to the Personal Data We Collect:

  1. Personal Data - You may decline to provide Personal Data when it is requested by PayPal, but certain Services or all of the Services may be unavailable to you.
  2. Location and other device-level information - The device you use to access the Sites or Services may collect information about you, including Geolocation Information and User usage data that ONE LDN Limited may then collect and use. For information about your ability to restrict the collection and use of such information, please use the settings available in the device.
Choices Relating to Our Use of Your Personal Data:

  1. Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising - We work with partners and third-party service providers to serve you advertising using ad-related cookies and web beacons. You can opt-out of third-party advertising related cookies and web beacons, in which case our advertising should not be targeted to you. You will continue to see our advertising on third party websites.
  2. For more information on third-party advertising-related cookies and interest-based advertising, and to learn how to opt-out of these practices with companies participating in industry self-regulation, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/about-behavioural-advertising.
Choices Relating to Cookies:

  1. You may have options available to manage your cookies preferences. For example, your browser or internet device may allow you delete, disable, or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies. You may choose to enable these options, but doing so may prevent you from using many of the core features and functions available on a Service or Site.
  2. You may have an option regarding the use of cookies and other tracking technologies when you use a Service or visit parts of a Site. For example, you may be asked if you want the Service or Site to “remember” certain things about you, and we will use cookies and other tracking technologies to the extent that you permit them.
  3. You can learn more about our cookies and tracking technologies by visiting the Statement on Cookies and Tracking Technologies page.
Choices Relating to Your Registration and Account Information:

  1. If you have an Account, you generally may review and edit Personal Data by logging in and updating the information directly or by contacting us. Contact us if you do not have an Account or if you have questions about your Account information or other Personal Data.
Choices Relating to Communication Notices, Alerts and Updates from Us:

  1. Marketing: We may send you marketing content about our Sites, Services, products through various communication channels, for example, email, text, pop-ups, push notifications, and messaging applications. You may opt out of these marketing communications we send by following the instructions in the communications you receive. If you have an Account with us, you may also adjust your communication preferences in your Account settings. For messages sent via push notifications, you may manage your preferences in your device.
  2. Informational and Other: We will send communications to you that are required or necessary to send to Users of our Services, notifications that contain important information and other communications that you request from us. You may not opt out of receiving these communications. However, you may be able to adjust the media and format through which you receive these notices.
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Subject to limitations set out in EEA data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data. In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability. Please contact privacy@oneldn.com if you wish to exercise these rights. If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that ONE LDN Ltd holds on you, we would ask that you provide 2 points of data verification to prove your identity, for example, your Date of Birth and Postcode.

If you have an Account with any of our Services, you generally can review and edit Personal Data in the Account by logging in and updating the information directly.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current.

CAN CHILDREN USE OUR SERVICES?

The Sites and Services are not directed to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Sites and Services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of majority.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD YOU KNOW

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business, the Sites or Services, or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the published effective date.

If the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days prior notice by posting notice of the change on the “Policy Update” page of our website. We also may notify Users of the change using email or other means.

CONTACT US

You may contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and supplemental notices or the way in which we handle your Personal Data.

We want to make sure your questions go to the right place: privacy@oneldn.com.

If you are not satisfied by the way in which we address your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority for data protection in your country. In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioners Office – www.ico.org.uk